The only relevant facts are the timeline of Mr. and Mrs. Ferguson’s claims.
[…] - February 4, 2016 & June 28, 2016 – Mrs. Ferguson is awarded benefits (first by the District Director and later by and ALJ) under 30 U.S.C. § 932(l)—a provision of the Black Lung Benefits Act that allows eligible survivors of coal miners awarded benefits to be “automatically entitled” to benefits without needing to prove that the miner’s black lung hastened his death.
The key fact is that Mrs. Ferguson filed her claim before Mr. Ferguson’s claim was awarded.
The coal company and its insurer argued that, as a result of this fact, Mrs. Ferguson was not automatically entitled to benefits under 30 U.S.C. § 932(l). The company emphasized that § 932(l) applies to an eligible survivor of “a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under [the Act] at the time of his or her death.”
Board Decision
The Board rejected the company’s arguments and held, “As long as the miner is ultimately determined to be eligible to receive benefits, a survivor is entitled to the payment of benefits.”